Videos

• Multi and Manycore Architectures: A Trip over a Bumpy Road

Guest speaker: Jörg Nolte (Brandenburg University of Technology Cottbus-Senftenberg)
Date: December 12
Time: 5:30PM
Place: Room 516, Building 32

For more information about the lecture, click here.


• Is it possible to impose a characteristic lenght to fluid flows?

Guest speaker: Damien Blau (DynFlui, Paris)
Date: December 6


• Aging in the digital era

Guest speaker: Dr Carmen Moret-Tatay (Universidad Católica de Valencia, Spain)
Date: December 2
Time: 2 PM
Place: Room 407 of Building 11

For more information about the lecture, click here.


• Challanges Of Contemporary Education

Guest speaker: Dr Juana Maria Sancho Gil (Universitat de Barcelona, Spain)
Date: Nov 25
Time: 5 PM
Place: Room 205 of Living 360º

For more information about the lecture, click here.


• Bacteriophages and Endolysin

Guest speaker: Dr Hector Morbidoni (Universidad Nacional de Rosario, Argentina)
Date: Nov 22
Time: 11:30 AM
Place: Room 103 of Building 12C

For more information about the lecture, click here.


• Transdisciplinarity: A new method of doing science with and for society

Guest speaker: Dr Roland Scholz (Danube University Krems, Austria)
Date: Nov 18
Time: 5:30 PM
Place: Building 15

For more information about the lecture, click here.


• Test & Reliability Challenges

Guest speaker: Dr Victor Champac (National Institute of Astrophysics, Optics and Electronics, Mexico)
Date: Nov 13
Time: 7 PM
Place: Room 517 of Building 32

For more information about the lecture, click here.


• Marketing Transformations: Macro and Micro Perspectives

Guest speaker: Dr Ruby Roy Dholakia (University of Rhode Island)
Date: Nov 11
Time: 2 PM
Place: Room 1111 of Building 50

For more information about the lecture, click here.


• Welfare dependent and individual welfare dependency

Guest speaker: Rui Dang (University of Information)
Date: Sep 19
Time: 5:30 PM
Place: Room 1114, of Building 50

For more information about the lecture, click here.


• Time, Modality and Anselm’s Argument

Guest speaker: Dr. Christian Rode (Universität Bonn, Germany)
Date: 23/10/2019
Time: 10:30 PM
Place: Room 304, Building 11

For more information about the lecture, click here.


• Role of Histamine in the Brain

Guest speaker: Dr. Patrizio Blandina (Università degli Studi di Firenze, Italy)
Date: 13/09/2019
Time: 2 PM
Place: Room 205, Building Living 360º

For more information about the lecture, click here.


• PET Imaging for Differential Diagnosis and Drug Development

Guest speaker: Dr. Michel Koole (KU Leaven, Belgium)
Date: 18/9/2019
Time: 2:30 PM
Place: Amphitheater Ir. José Otão – São Lucas Hospital

For more information about the lecture, click here.


• Human rights, violence and technopolitics in the age of social media

Guest speaker: Dr. Manuel Jesús Sabariego Gómez (Universidad de Sevilla, Spain)
Date: 7/10/2019
Time: 7 PM
Place: Room 1035, Building 11

For more information about the lecture, click here.


• Transformation of matter by high-energy ions

Guest speaker: Dr. Marcel Toulemonde (CIMAP, France)
Date: 8/10/2019
Time: 11 AM
Place: Room 517, Building 32

For more information about the lecture, click here.


• WindFlow: a C++17 parallel library for data stream processing on multicores

Guest speaker: Dr. Gabriele Mencagli (University of Pisa, Italy)
Date: 09/09/2019
Time: 10 am
Place: Room 516,  Building 32

For more information about the lecture, click here.


• Intervention of morphological awareness to improve reading comprehension of adults with developmental dyslexia

Guest speaker: Dr. Maximiliano Wilson (Université Laval, Canada)
Date: 15/07/2019
Time: 9 pm
Place: Room 923,  Building 11

For more information about the lecture, click here.


• Scalable Dependability: Whence, Wherefore and Whither

Guest speaker: Dr. Fernando Lopes Pedonne (University of Lugano, Switzerland)
Date: 11/04/2019
Time: 10 am
Place: Room 517, Building 32

For more information about the lecture, click here.


• DNA metabarcoding in biodiversity and conservation studies

Guest speaker: Dr. Joe Taylor (University of Salford, UK)
Date: 04/06/2019
Time: 2 pm
Place: Room 103, Building 12

For more information about the lecture, click here.


• Semantic Data Integration

Guest speaker: Dr. Cássia Trojahn (Université de Toulouse 2 – Jean Jaurès, France)
Date: 11/06/2019
Time: 5 pm
Place: Room 516, Building 32

For more information about the lecture, click here.


• Internationalization at Home – I@H: Perspectives for Undergraduate Studies

Guest speaker: Dr. Sue Robson (Newcastle University, United Kingdom)
Date: 07/05/2019
Time: 8:30 AM
Place: Auditorium of Building 7